INTRODUCTION

Envrio Property Services respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting it. This Privacy Policy sets out the processes and procedures which Envrio Property Services will follow in relation to the treatment of personal information. It includes information on how Envrio Property Services collects, uses, discloses and secures customer information. This policy also includes information about accessing and correcting personal information.

This policy has been drafted having regard to Envrio Property Services's obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the new National Privacy Principles (the Privacy Act). This Policy is a public document and has been prepared in light of National Privacy Principle 5, Openness.

 

1. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS IMPORTANT TO US

Envrio Property Services takes its responsibility to protect your personal privacy seriously and recognise that you have a right to control, and have access to, your personal information. Envrio Property Services only stores statistical information about you. We do not obtain any personal information unless you choose to give it to us. The types of information we collect include referring sites, browser used, pages visited and other generic measures of user activity. This information is then used to measure the number of visitors to different sections of our site and thus assists us in making our site more useful to users.

 

2. USING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Envrio Property Services will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, nor will we access your communications on our website, unless required to by law.

 

3. ENVRIO PROPERTY SERVICES MEMBERSHIP

Envrio Property Services offers a more rewarding and personalised customer experience for its Members. Members are required to register and login each time they visit the Envrio Property Services website or elect to have the website automate the login process each time the browser on an individual's computer is directed to the Envrio Property Services website. NOTE: Envrio Property Services recommends that users only choose to automate their login feature on non-public and non-shared computers.

Envrio Property Services is not responsible for the level of access it's members enable to their computers and/or the level of login automation they choose to opt for. Envrio Property Servicesdoes allow access to it's website without the need for membership. Users are still able to access much of the Envrio Property Services content even if they choose not to become a Envrio Property Services Member. Access and/or interactivity to certain features of the website is however restricted to Members only. This is typical for Members choosing to store previous shopping experiences without wishing to re-enter information.

 

4. COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

When you engage in certain activities on this site, Envrio Property Services may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. Compliance with this request is optional (except in the case of purchasing goods, where supply of information is mandatory to complete transaction), as is the level in which you may choose to participate in any market research surveys available within our website. Envrio Property Services only uses personal information to better understand your needs and interests and to provide you with a more personalised service.

THERE ARE TWO TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU:

PERSONAL INFORMATION

This is information that is associated with the personal details you have chosen to provide when applying for Envrio Property Services membership. The accuracy of the information provided is outside of Envrio Property Services control. Envrio Property Services's online forms are enabled with field verification technology, which is only used to validate the format of the data provided. Field verification technology cannot validate the accuracy of the data provided. Envrio Property Services understands that many people choose to create an alias as a means of identification when it comes to subscribing to particular types of membership. Envrio Property Services will continue to refer to you by the name or alias that you have chosen, for as long as you choose not to update your personal profile. Envrio Property Services does not collect information about you from other organisations or from websites outside of the Envrio Property Services website.

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

This is information that is associated with usage and service operation and is not associated with a specific personal identity. Envrio Property Services collects and analyses non-personal information to evaluate how visitors use our website. Non-personal data collected may include the pages visited on the Envrio Property Services website, unique URL's visited within the Envrio Property Services website, browser type and IP address. Most non-personal data is collected via the use of cookies or other analysis technologies. The Envrio Property Services website uses cookies, web beacons and other technologies for data analysis and personalisation services. Envrio Property Services also places adverts and banners on other websites that may use cookies.

Should you decide that you do not want Envrio Property Services to retain any personal or non-personal information, you can use the Preferences option on your browser program to remove all cookies and to set the browser option not to accept cookies in the future.

 

5. SECURING YOUR PRIVACY

Several tools, policies and protocols have been used to safeguard the submission of information through the Envrio Property Services website. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day functioning of the entire operating environment, as part of our continuing commitment to the security of electronic content and electronic transmission of information. All personal data that is transmitted via the internet is encrypted using 128 bit encryption via Secure Socket Layer (SSL). You can check the level of security on any Envrio Property Services web page where personal information is requested using the closed padlock on the bottom right hand corner of your browser window. Use of this secure technology ensures that your data can only read by the intended recipient. Should the data be intercepted by a 3rd party, the data's contents will remain unintelligible, unrecognisable and anonymous.

Envrio Property Services strongly recommends that you do not divulge your password to anyone in an unsolicited phone call or e-mail. When you choose to leave the Envrio Property Serviceswebsite from a password protected area, it is always recommended that you log off from the browser page or otherwise exit the browser page.

 

6. STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Envrio Property Services will Endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which is held about you. Envrio Property Services stores all of its information on secure databases that are protected within controlled facilities. Envrio Property Services staff and all contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Envrio Property Services. Envrio Property Services’ will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. To assist in keeping your personal information secure, you must never divulge your login details to any other party. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security.

 

7. OUR USE OF COOKIES

When you visit Envrio Property Services you can access important information without revealing your identity. In order to provide you with a more personalised website experience, we might use cookies to track your visit. A cookie is small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card, recording your information and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses.

While Envrio Property Services might use cookies to track your visit to Envrio Property Services, and our web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer, this information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous unless you have otherwise provided Envrio Property Services with personal information. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. In some instances this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of the Envrio Property Serviceswebsite. The use of cookies can enhance your enjoyment of what is offered by Envrio Property Services because they can help personalise your experience of our website. They can make it easier for you to shop online and can ensure that the information provided to you is most relevant to your needs and interests. Cookies can provide us with aggregated information on how people use our website, and which advertisements are effective, thus helping us to continually improve our website.

 

8. UNSOLICITED EMAIL COMMONLY KNOWN AS SPAM

Envrio Property Services is a strong advocator against SPAM, and as such, Envrio Property Services will not send unsolicited email without first asking you whether you wish to receive this information. Should you ever wish to cease receiving correspondence from Envrio Property Services, please follow the instructions on how to remove yourself from our mailing list (this information is available on all Envrio Property Services correspondence). Alternatively, you can login to your personal profile via the Envrio Property Services website and modify your profile accordingly. Should you choose to communicate your request to be removed from such a list using either email or one of our personal contact forms, please allow seven days for this request to be processed.

 

9. YOU CAN ACCESS THE INFORMATION WE KEEP ABOUT YOU

Personal information is only collected when you choose to login to Envrio Property Services website. If you login as a Envrio Property Services Member, you are able to access, change and update your membership profile at any time. Should you wish to access the information we hold about, please contact us via our privacy feedback form specifying your User ID, Password and email address as well as the details of your request. We will endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days.

 

10. ENVRIO PROPERTY SERVICES AND THIRD PARTY LINKS

Envrio Property Services provides links to third party websites that are not under the control of Envrio Property Services. Subsequently, we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, Envrio Property Services strongly recommends that you examine the terms and conditions of using their website.

 

11. WHAT TO DO IF YOU HAVE A PROBLEM OR QUESTION

Envrio Property Services takes issues concerning privacy seriously and will endeavour to address these concerns immediately. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or if you have a problem or complaint, please contact us via our privacy feedback form or alternatively please contact one of our customer service representatives by email at info@mhpl.com.au.

 

12. CHANGES TO OUR POLICIES

Envrio Property Services is committed to being Australia's leading construction professionals. As such, future additions and enhancements to the features of the Envrio Property Serviceswebsite are envisaged. Envrio Property Services reserves the right to change our privacy policy as deemed necessary and will notify you of any changes via the Envrio Property Services website.

 

13. FURTHER INFORMATION ON PRIVACY IN AUSTRALIA

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website.